© 2018 ILLUMINATE:  ASPECTS OF CONSCIOUSNESS SYMPOSIUM  |  All Rights Reserved

Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy

TERMS, CONDITIONS AND POLICIES

 

​Website Terms of Use

 

The www.illuminateaustralia.com website (the “Site”) is an online information service provided by the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium subject to your compliance with the terms and conditions set forth below. PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth below. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not access or use the Site. may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement on the Site. You agree to review the agreement periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued access or use of the Site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement.

 

1. Copyright, Licenses and Idea Submissions.

The entire contents of the Site are protected by international copyright and trademark laws. The owner of the copyrights and trademarks are ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium Organisers, www.illuminateaustralia.com, its affiliates or other third party licensors. YOU MAY NOT MODIFY, COPY, REPRODUCE, REPUBLISH, UPLOAD, POST, TRANSMIT, OR DISTRIBUTE, IN ANY MANNER, THE MATERIAL ON THE SITE, INCLUDING TEXT, GRAPHICS, CODE AND/OR SOFTWARE. You may print and download portions of material from the different areas of the Site solely for your own non-commercial use provided that you agree not to change or delete any copyright or proprietary notices from the materials. You agree to grant to  a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual license, with the right to sub-license, to reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, publicly display and publicly perform any materials and other information (including, without limitation, ideas contained therein for new or improved products and services) you submit to any public areas of the Site (such as bulletin boards, forums and newsgroups) or by e-mail via the website contact form by all means and in any media now known or hereafter developed. You also grant to the right to use your name in connection with the submitted materials and other information as well as in connection with all advertising, marketing and promotional material related thereto. You agree that you shall have no recourse against for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your communications to www.afterlifeexplorers.com.au.

 

TRADEMARKS.

Publications, products, content or services referenced herein or on the Site are the exclusive trademarks or service marks of ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium Organisers. Other product and company names mentioned in the Site may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

 

2. Use of the Site.

You understand that, except for information, products or services clearly identified as being supplied by does not operate, control or endorse any information, products or services on the Internet in any way. Except for www.  – identified information, products or services, all information, products and services offered through the Site or on the Internet generally are offered by third parties, that are not affiliated with the Site. You also understand that cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the Site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the Site for the reconstruction of any lost data. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND THE INTERNET.  provides the site and related information “as is” and does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever (including without limitation warranties of title or noninfringement, or the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) with regard to the service, any merchandise information or service provided through the service or on the internet generally, and  shall not be liable for any cost or damage arising either directly or indirectly from any such transaction. It is solely your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of all opinions, advice, services, merchandise and other information provided through the service or on the internet generally.  does not warrant that the service will be uninterrupted or error-free or that defects in the service will be corrected. You understand further that the pure nature of the internet contains unedited materials some of which are sexually explicit or may be offensive to you. Your access to such materials is at your risk. The Site and Conference Organisers have no control over and accepts no responsibility whatsoever for such materials.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event will  be liable for (i) any incidental, consequential, or indirect damages (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or information, and the like) arising out of the use of or inability to use the service, or any information, or transactions provided on the service, or downloaded from the service, or any delay of such information or service. Even if or its authorized representatives have been advised of the possibility of such damages, or (ii) any claim attributable to errors, omissions, or other inaccuracies in the service and/or materials or information downloaded through the service. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. In such states, liability is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.  makes no representations whatsoever about any other web Site which you may access through this one or which may link to this Site. When you access a non-www.illuminateaustralia.com web site, please understand that it is independent from the Site, and that has no control over the content on that web Site. In addition, a link to a web site does not mean that the Conference Organisers or the Site endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such web Site.

 

3. Indemnification.

 

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless www.afterlifeexplorers.com.au, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party information providers to the Service from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of this Agreement (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the Service.

 

4. Third Party Rights.

The provisions of paragraphs 2 (Use of the Service), and 3 (Indemnification) are for the benefit of and its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers, and any third party information providers to the Service. Each of these individuals or entities shall have the right to assert and enforce those provisions directly against you on its own behalf.

 

5. Termination.

This Agreement may be terminated by either party without notice at any time for any reason. The provisions of paragraphs 1 (Copyright, Licenses and Idea Submissions), 2 (Use of the Service), 3 (Indemnification), 4 (Third Party Rights) and 6 (Miscellaneous) shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

 

6.Miscellaneous.

This Agreement shall all be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia applicable to agreements made and to be performed in Australia. You agree that any legal action or proceeding between the Site and you for any purpose concerning this Agreement or the parties’ obligations hereunder shall be brought exclusively in a federal or state court of competent jurisdiction sitting in Australia. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Service must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises or such claim or cause of action is barred.  ’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any provision of this Agreement. The Site may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

 

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is owned and operated by Consciousness Events and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

Personal Information

 

1. Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

Use of Information

 

2. Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. Collecting information on Registered members.

 

3. As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

 

Registration

4. Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, Website Privacy Policy Page 2 of 3 email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

 

Disclosure

 

5. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

 

6. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services. Security

 

7. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. 

 

8. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

9. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Collecting Information from Users

 

IP Addresses

 

10. Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

 

Cookies and Applets

 

11. We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to Website Privacy Policy Page 3 of 3 increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site. General Data Protection Regulation

 

12. We ensure we manage any data we collect from you in accordance with the GDPR where applicable. Access to Information

 

13. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

 

14. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Links to other sites

 

15. We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement. Problems or questions

 

16. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us, our contact details can be found via the Contact Us page on our Website.

 

17. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/. This Privacy Policy has been specifically drafted for and provided to Consciousness Events by LawLive Pty Ltd (www.lawlive.com.au).

 

 

 

TICKETING TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read the information listed below carefully, as each registration booking is subject to the standard terms and conditions of the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium (herein referred to as ‘the Event’).

Registering for the Event or by purchasing tickets means that you have accepted these terms and conditions as listed below:

 

1.   Registration: 

Online purchasing of tickets will close 3 days prior to the commencement of the Event or when tickets are sold out.  Tickets may be sold at the door at the discretion of the Organisers.  Catering will not be provided in the ticket price. On arrival participants must have a copy of their official receipt or payment slip and present this to the staff at the registration desk – or be prepared to show photographic ID such as a Drivers Licence/Passport.

2.   Seating: 

We will strive to make the seating arrangements and environment inside the venue as comfortable as possible.  Should you have any unusual requirements, please email the Organiser via the contact form at the time of booking with your requests.  We cannot guarantee they will be able to be met.  There is no reserved seating.  Seats are taken on a first come, first served basis on each morning of the event.

3.   Cancellation Policy:

3.1  Tickets purchased for the Event are non-refundable.  This includes part-payments.  We recommend you protect yourself with ticket insurance in the event that unforeseen circumstances arise. 

3.2  Should you be unable to attend, you may transfer your ticket by gift or re-sale to a substitute delegate without incurring additional fees at any time prior to the event by emailing the Organiser within 14 days of the Event.

3.3  If you cannot attend due to a change of circumstances, your ticket may be held over for use for the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium 2019 by request and at the discretion of the Organisers. There is no guarantee this request shall be granted. ‘No-shows’ are not eligible for transferring tickets to the 2019 ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium.

3.4  In the event that the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium is cancelled for any reason by the Organiser, you will receive a refund of the full conference fee only. Flights, accommodation, and any other loss sustained will not be reimbursed.

3.5  In the event that the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium is postponed for any reason and the delegate is unable or unwilling to attend on the rescheduled date, the full conference fee will be refunded. Flights, accommodation, and any other loss sustained will not be reimbursed.

3.6  The Organiser is not responsible for any loss or damage as a result of a substitution, alteration or cancellation/postponement of the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium. The Organiser shall assume no liability whatsoever in the event this conference is cancelled, rescheduled or postponed due to a fortuitous event, Act of God, unforeseen occurrence or any other event that renders performance of this conference impracticable, illegal or impossible, in the sole opinion of the Organiser. For the purposes of this clause, a fortuitous event shall include, but not be limited to: war, fire, earthquake, labour strike, extreme weather or other emergency.

3.7  Please note that while speakers and topics were confirmed at the time of publishing, circumstances beyond the control of the organisers may necessitate substitutions, alterations or cancellations of the speakers and/or topics and the programme and format of the event may be changed accordingly. As such, the Organiser reserves the right to alter or modify the advertised speakers, topics, formats or programme as deemed necessary without any liability to delegates whatsoever. Any/all substitutions, alterations or amendments will be notified via updates on the conference website as soon as possible.

4.  Liability:  

The ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium Organiser reserves the right to amend any part of the Programme if necessary at any time. Every effort will be made to ensure the programme is of equivalent standard.  The Organiser will not accept liability for damages of any nature sustained by delegates or accompanying persons, or loss of, or damage to their personal property as a result of the Conference or related events.

5.  Behaviour:

5.1  The Organiser and the Venue reserve the right to prohibit entry of any person to the event, or eject any person from the event based on non-conformity to the dress code or behaviour deemed inappropriate by staff and/or its agents and others working under its authority.

5.2   Canvassing by participants is strictly prohibited at the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium. Promotional materials may not be distributed at the conference except by event speakers and sponsors. Participants violating this policy will be asked to leave the event immediately.

6.  Privacy Notice: 

6.1   The Organiser is concerned with the protection of your privacy. We support the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended. The Organiser collects and stores your personal information for the purposes of marketing future events and obtaining past and future conference feedback.

6.2    Your details will not be provided to third parties.

7.  Image Release:

7.1  By registering for the Event, delegates grant permission to the Conference Organiser, its agents and others working under its authority, to take and to have full and free use of video/photographs containing their image/likeness. It is understood these images may be used for promotional, news, on-line/multimedia, research and/or educational purposes by and for the ‘illuminate’: Aspects of Consciousness Symposium Organiser.

7.2   Delegates agree that they are not entitled to remuneration, residuals, royalties or any other payment from the Organiser in respect of their image/likeness or its use.  Delegates release, discharge, and hold harmless, the Organiser and its agents from any and all claims, demands or causes of actions that they may hereafter have by reason of anything contained in the photographs or video.

7.3   You will need to accept and agree to the following statements:

7.3.1      I understand that the Organiser may use these images in their marketing material.

7.3.2      I understand that if I do not wish to have my image, or voice recorded and used in this way then I need to inform the Organising Team and any media person taking my photo, videoing me, or recording my voice at the conference.

If you contact any member of the Organising Team a sticker will be placed on your conference nametag that will alert photographers of your wishes. They will do their utmost to avoid photographing or recording people identified in this way. It is also your responsibility to remove yourself from situations where photographs are being taken, or video and audio are being recorded.

7.4   Photographers will do their best to take group images that do not identify individuals, and will seek permission in particular instances where close-up images are taken.

7.5   Other delegates may take and distribute images or recordings via social networking Sites or independent web sites or reports. The Organiser can take no responsibility for material or images used in this way.

8.  Special Requirements:

Every effort will be made to ensure that participants with special needs are catered for. Should you require any specific needs please email the Organiser.

9.  Workshop/Special Events Tickets:

All workshop tickets are sold separate to the one-day or three-day conference pass. You do not need to be a day pass holder to attend a workshop. All conditions apply to Workshop and Special Event tickets.

10.  General

All advice, decisions, opinions, recommendations, proposals, presentations, seminars and reports, whether written or oral, are made in good faith by the Organiser on the basis of value judgments influenced by current commercial and organisational conditions. These may be affected by unforeseen events and factors outside the Organiser’s control and, as such, we reserve the right to amend or cancel planned or previously agreed arrangements. In this instance, the Organiser shall not be liable in any event to delegates, exhibitors, or any other person or third party for any direct or consequential loss or damage sustained arising out of or in connection with this event.